Who we are

Our website address is https://www.athens-private-tours.com

Last updated October 1st, 2018 in accordance with the new  European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Introduction

To better protect your privacy, we provide this statement which is explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used and some of the steps we take to safeguard information. In all dealings with us, you must ensure that others you present are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf. Please stay updated to any changes to this Privacy Policy by visiting our site.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Our website is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under law 2472/1997, and the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Information we collect

We collect the following data about users: Information that you voluntarily submit us or give us in any other way. For example, in order to purchase products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose personal data, including your name, address (partial or whole), email address, phone number, credit card details and other personally identifying information. If you do not provide personal data when purchasing one of our supplier’s products or services, we cannot confirm your purchase or facilitate your booking. In some instances, we may also ask for travel documentation, such as passports, demographic data, including your country of residence, gender, age, travel habits, etc.

Information about others

You may have the opportunity to provide contact and travel-related information for other people through our website. If you “Refer a Friend” or if you purchase products or services for someone else through our website, you will need to submit that individual’s personal data. You must obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing us with their personal data.

Passive data collection

Like most on-online services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser when you use our website. We may use methods such as “cookies”, to collect this information. We use session and persistent cookies. There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 6 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your computer. The information that we may collect with these automated methods may include, for example, cookie information, a unique or user ID, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on our website, the frequency, and duration of your visits, and the referring URL (the page from which you navigated to our website).

Information we collect through our services, Information we collect from third-party sources.

We also may periodically obtain personal data about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to other information about you. For example, if you access third-party services, such as social media services, through our website or before coming to our website, we may collect information such as your username and other information made available to us through those services. We will work with our existing partners and potential future partners to improve and personalize your use of our website in accordance with the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your personal data?

This information will usually be provided in person during a meeting, online, by writing to us or by telephone.

We use the data we collect from you in the following ways:

To establish and enhance our relationship with you

To provide our services and process, confirm and fulfill your travel according to your needs

To prevent the abusive and fraudulent use of our website

Where permitted by applicable law, to send you information, including via email, about our products and services in which we believe you may be interested.

To respond to your inquiries and for other customer service purposes

For administrative and analytical purposes such as information systems management, accounting, billing and audits.

We may also use personal data to provide you other services, such as sending you an email notification regarding the status of your travel plans or informing you about special promotions, flight specials, trip information, or other travel opportunities from our website.

Disclosure of collected data

We do not sell or rent email addresses and other personal information that we collect directly through our website. Please be aware , however, that any information that you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available portion of our website, or on any service, becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by us or others without restriction. We share your information, including personal information, as follows:

For arranging your trip

When you make travel arrangements with us and you provide information about yourself, we use this information to complete your order, fulfill any customer service requests, and provide promotional or trip related information via email. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete your order and fulfill your travel arrangements. Such other parties may include but are not limited to, travel suppliers, credit card merchant services, and hotels.

Although attempts to select travel suppliers that are reputable companies, we have not placed limitations on these suppliers from using or disclosing your information without your permission. Therefore, we encourage you to review the information privacy practices of any travel suppliers, whose products you purchase through our website. In addition, these travel suppliers may also contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about your confirmed reservation.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose personal information if we have a good –faith belief that doing so is required by a judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose personal information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of our agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of our website, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; or investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations.

Communication and Marketing

If you agree to receive communications from us, where permitted by applicable law, information regarding our offers, products and services, including, without limitation, through social media updates, by email and postal mail. If you no longer want to receive commercial email messages, you may indicate your preferences regarding commercial email messages; you may indicate your preferences regarding commercial email messages and postal mail messages by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section or through email, as indicated on section 6.

Your Consent

You may, as a visitor tour website, choose not to provide us with personal information. You may also, at any time, access your personal information to update, correct, or delete certain personal information about you by contacting us at our email or through the form in “Contact Us” section. You also have the right to obtain from our website the erasure of personal data about you in the same way.

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Please be aware, that even if you update or remove personal information that you have provided to us, your personal information may be retained in our back up files and archives for a reasonable period for legal purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure or your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

How do we protect your personal data?

The security of your information is important to us, including, but not limited to, the personal information collected via our website and services. We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal information under our control, both during transmission and once we receive it. This includes, but it not limited to, the use of firewalls and encryption. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our networks and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information.

If we learn of a security breach involving your personal information, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our website or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our Website. If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage or elsewhere, and may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us.

Minors

Our Website is not directed toward individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we request that such individuals do not provide personally identifying information through our website. We may receive information about them through their parents or legal guardians.

Should an individual whom we know to be a child under age 16 send personal data to us, we will delete or destroy such data as soon as reasonably possible.

External Links

Our website may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. If we do, we will change the ‘effective date” at the top of the privacy policy. Before making any update that would make this privacy policy materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure or personal information collected prior to the update, we will provide prior notice of the update by posting notice on our website at the top of the current privacy policy at least 30 Days before the effective date of the update. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to our then-current privacy policy.